Definitions

For the purposes of this policy:

“Services” means all communication services provided by VoiceMailTel
“Personal Data” means:

  • Name, address, telephone number
  • IP-address
  • Payment Data
  • All Other Data Records

The operator of this website is VoiceMailTel. VoiceMailTel holds all rights to the content of this website. VoiceMailTel makes every effort to produce all content, information and data with the greatest possible care.

VoiceMailTel regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very
important to the successful and efficient performance of its services, and to maintain
confidence between those with whom it deals.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that the staff, volunteers and trustees of VoiceMailTel are clear about the purpose and principles of Data Protection and to ensure that it has
guidelines and procedures in place which are consistently followed.

Collection of the Personal Data and use of collected Personal Data

VoiceMailTel collects, uses and stores your Personal Data in accordance with section 29 of PIPEDA, Part I of the Act (“Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector”), as modified. However, there are a number of exceptions to the Code where information can be collected, used and disclosed without the consent of the individual. Examples include reasons of national security, international affairs, and emergencies. Under the act, personal information can also be disclosed without knowledge or consent to investigations related to law enforcement, whether federal, provincial or foreign.

VoiceMailTel uses your Personal Data for the provision of services and billing purposes.

VoiceMailTel may use the Personal Data to provide you with information relating to your account.

VoiceMailTel and any partner involved in providing the Services will store your Personal Data no longer than the time necessary to provide Services and in any case no longer than the maximum period permitted by the local laws, rules and regulations on Personal Data protection.

Disclosure and sharing of your Personal Data

VoiceMailtel ensures the confidentiality of your Personal Data and will never disclose them to third parties without your consent, apart from the partners involved in providing the Services. However, these partners involved in providing the Services will only receive the Personal Data required to perform Services. VoiceMailTel is prohibited from using your Personal Data for any other purposes. Personal Data may additionally be communicated to any employee of VoiceMailTel just to fulfill their tasks.

Security of your Personal Data

VoiceMailTel uses standard security technologies and procedures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data against unauthorized access, use, disclosure or destruction. Also, we take security measures, such as technical and organizational measures against unauthorised or unlawful access to your Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Data.

Any sensitive information, such as your credit card number are protected by encryption. The encrypted communication is established using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Indeed, SSL provides the secure exchange of data between two computers in order to ensure the confidentiality.